Updated September 2, 2016

According to the resolution passed by the Board of Trustees of The City University of New York on June 27, 2011, the University Office of Academic Affairs, working with the colleges, “will facilitate the expeditious review and approval of all courses proposed for the Common Core with the assistance of a CUNY-wide committee, appointed by the Chancellor.” To that end, the CUNY Common Core Course Review Committee was established in March 2012.

This committee, consisting entirely of faculty, reviews courses submitted by the colleges to insure that they meet the designated learning outcomes for their Common Core curricular areas. In its current format, the committee is divided into two subcommittees, each of which has its own chair. Listed below are committee members for 2016-2018.

 

CUNY COMMON CORE COURSE REVIEW COMMITTEE
2016-2018

Subcommittee on Mathematical and Quantitative Reasoning, Life and Physical Sciences,
Scientific World, and Individual and Society

Vicki Flaris, Bronx Community College, Chair
Homar Barcena, Kingsborough Community College
Sophia Barrett, City College of New York
William Carr, Medgar Evers College
Helene Eisenman, Baruch College
Lisa Pope Fischer, New York City College of Technology
Todd Holden, Queensborough Community College
Desmond Barry McKernan, Borough of Manhattan Community College
Ekaterina Pechenkina, Queens College
James Popp, York College
Jeremy Porter, Brooklyn College
Renuka Sankaran, Lehman College
Naveen Seth, Guttman Community College
Gabriela Smeureanu, School of Professional Studies
Dante Tawfeeq, John Jay College of Criminal Justice
Robert Thompson, Hunter College
Julie Trachman, Hostos Community College
Svetoslav Zahariev, LaGuardia Community College
Sarah Zelikovitz, College of Staten Island

Subcommittee on English Composition, Creative Expression, World Cultures and Global Issues, and U.S. Experience in Its Diversity

Michael Barnhart, Kingsborough Community College, Chair
Vera Albrecht, LaGuardia Community College
David Badillo, Lehman College
Dionne Bennett, New York City College of Technology
Bettina Carbonell, John Jay College of Criminal Justice
Beth Counihan, Queensborough Community College
Jane Marcus Delgado, College of Staten Island
Emmanuel Egbe, Medgar Evers College
Madeline Ford, Hostos Community College
Aaron Freundschuh, Queens College
Eric Gander, Baruch College
Ariana Gonzalez-Stokas, Guttman Community College
Carl Grindley, School of Professional Studies
Maureen Keenan, Borough of Manhattan Community College
Thomas Marion, York College
Kathleen Potts, City College of New York
Carlos Manuel Rivera, Bronx Community College